The Representative Assembly

The role of the Representative Assembly is that of an influential body that represents members' interests, provides a forum for members to come together to discuss issues of importance to the profession, and offers guidance to the Board. It includes a diverse representation of family physicians and specialists, those practicing in rural and urban communities, and those in all stages of their medical careers. The Representative Assembly is comprised of 106 voting members, some of whom are elected by the membership and others who are appointed by a Section or representative organization.

For additional information on our Representative Assembly, please contact Clare O'Callaghan at .

Board Delegates

Speaker

Dr Michael Golbey

Deputy Speaker

Dr Alan Gow

Past President

Dr Eric Cadesky

Districts

Lower Island (District 1)

Dr Osmaan Sheikh
Family Medicine
 
Dr Elizabeth Swiggum
Specialist

Upper Island (District 2)

Dr Kevin Martin
Family Medicine
 
Dr Hector Baillie
Specialist

Vancouver/Richmond (District 3)

Dr Jennifer Tong
Family Medicine
 
Dr Geoffrey Ainsworth
Specialist

North/West Vancouver, Sunshine Coast, Howe Sound, Bella Coola Valley Central Coast & Powell River (District 4)

Dr Lisa Gaede
Family Medicine
 
Dr Warda Toma
Specialist

North of the Fraser River (District 5)

Dr Ken Burns
Family Medicine
 
Dr Frank Ervin
Specialist

South of the Fraser River (District 6)

Dr Sanjay Khandelwal
Family Medicine
 
Dr Gregory Deans
Specialist

Okanagan Thompson (District 7)

Dr Cheryl Hume
Family Medicine
 
Dr Elizabeth Parfitt
Specialist

East / West Kootenays (District 8)

Dr Jessica Chiles
Family Medicine
 
Dr Samantha Segal
Specialist

Skeena (District 9)

Dr Sandra Vestvik
Family Medicine
 
Dr Jannie du Plessis
Specialist

Cariboo / Peace River (District 10)

Dr Ian Schokking
Family Medicine
 
Dr Jacqueline Pettersen
Specialist

Rural

Dr Stephanie Cameron
Family Medicine
 
Dr Brenda Huff
Family Medicine
 
Dr Andrew Schumacher
Specialist
 
Dr Ricardo Velazquez
Specialist

First Nations

Dr Kelsey Louie
Family Medicine
 
Dr Shannon McDonald
Specialist

Medical Sections

Allergy & Immunology

Dr Bahar Torabi
Specialist

Cardiology

Dr Victor Huckell
Specialist

Dermatology

Dr Evert Tuyp
Specialist

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Dr Monika Pawlowska
Specialist

Gastroenterology

Dr Nazira Chatur
Specialist

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Scott Comeau
Specialist

Hematology& Oncology

Dr John Yun
Specialist

Infectious Diseases

Dr Dwight Ferris
Specialist

General Internal Medicine

Dr Michael O'Brien
Specialist

Lab Medicine (BCALP)

Dr Marc Romney
Specialist

Nephrology

Dr Gregory Ganz
Specialist

Neurology

Dr Torin Glass
Specialist

Nuclear Medicine

Dr Philip Cohen
Specialist

Pain Medicine

Dr John-Paul Etheridge
Specialist

Palliative Care

Dr Brittany Rance
Specialist

Pediatrics

Dr Stephen Noseworthy
Specialist

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dr Elliott Weiss
Specialist

Psychiatry (BCPA)

Dr Biju Mathew
Specialist

Public Health and Preventive Medicine Physicians

Dr Jason Wong
Specialist

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Philip Hui
Specialist

Rheumatology

Dr Jason Kur
Specialist

Radiology

Dr Charlotte Yong-Hing
Specialist

Radiation Oncology

Dr Jim Rose
Specialist

Surgical Sections

Anesthesia

Dr Curtis Smecher
Specialist

Cardiac Surgery

Dr Jamil Bashir
Specialist

Chest Surgery

Dr Alex Lee
Specialist

Critical Care

Dr Fareen Din
Specialist

Emergency Medicine

Steven Fedder
Specialist

General Surgery

Dr Tracy Scott
Specialist

Neurosurgery

Vacant
Specialist

OBGYN

Dr Stephen Kaye
Specialist

Ophthalmology

Dr Steve Levasseur
Specialis

Orthopaedics

Dr Colin Landells
Specialist

Otorhinolaryngology

Dr Patricia Lee
Specialist

Plastic Surgery

Dr Owen Reid
Specialist

Urology

Dr Reza Hamidizadeh
Specialist

Vascular Surgery

Dr Seungchan (Kevin) Lee
Specialist

Other Sections

Clinical Faculty

Dr David Wensley
Mixed

Sports/Exercise Medicine

Vacant
Family Medicine

Hospital Medicine

Dr Kieran Nair
Family Medicine

Surgical Assists

Dr Dauna Cutforth
Mixed

Section of Family Medicine

General Appointee

Dr Phil Asquith
Dr Kate Buddo
Dr Jessica Chan
Dr Catherine Clelland
Dr Greg Costello
Dr  Harjinder Dau
Dr Danette Dawkin
Dr Grant Del Begio
Dr Sharon Dodd
Dr Ramneek Dosanjh
Dr Jaron Easterbrook
Dr Shelly Eckland Jetzer
Dr Hyman Fox
Dr Steve Goodchild
Dr Oona Hayes
Dr Ryan Herriot
Dr Shamim Jetha
Dr Namrata Jhamb
Dr Steven Larigakis
Dr Lindsay MacKay
Dr Ryan McCallum
Dr Brian Moulson
Dr Brittany Moulson
Dr Ashnoor Nagji
Dr Sujatha Nilavar
Dr Toye Oyelese
Dr Alicia Pawluk
Dr Jennifer Ross
Dr Justine Spencer
Dr Cole Stanley
Dr Jennifer Tranmer
Dr George Watson
Dr Maryam Zeineddin
Dr Kirsten Desjardins-Lorimer - Resident
Dr Youn Tae Chung - Resident
 

Other Appointments

BC Family Doctors

Dr Karen Forgie
Family Medicine

Specialists of BC

Dr David Kendler
Specialist

Medical Undergraduate Society

Ms Reem Aziz

Resident Doctors of BC

Dr Alana Fleet

Canadian Medical Association

Dr Charles Webb
Family Medicine